Shopping Cart

0 item(s) - $0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!
Welcome!  Login or Create an Account.

Privacy Policy

 

First Aid Kits Australia respects the privacy of its customers, business contacts and employees. This Policy outlines the policy of First Aid Kits Australia in managing personal information which it holds. First Aid Kits Australia is bound by the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") contained in the Privacy Act 1988 ("Privacy Act"). In summary, "personal information" is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

 


 

Why does First Aid Kits Australia collect personal information?
First Aid Kits Australia collects personal information in order to conduct its business of selling first aid kit supplies and services. It may also collect anonymous website usage information to use for website improvement and marketing purposes.

Back to top


 

About whom do we collect personal information?
They type of personal information First Aid Kits Australia may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) information about customers of First Aid Kits Australia.

Back to top


 

What kind of personal information do we collect?
In general, the type of personal information First Aid Kits Australia collects and hold include (but is not limited to) names, addresses, contact details, credit card details and e-mail addresses, which assist us in conducting our business and meeting our legal obligations. In most cases, if personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

Back to top


 

How do we collect personal information?
When you visit this site, our server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical purposes only:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site that you visited); and
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet).

In addition, our server logs the following information:

  • the date and time of your visit; and
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

All of this information we use only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities.

Back to top


 

Website collection
First Aid Kits Australia collects personal information from its website through e-mails. We also use third parties to analyse traffic at that website, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

Back to top


 

How might we use and disclose your personal information?
First Aid Kits Australia may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, we may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to operate and manage our business;
  • to conduct our business, including for marketing and research purposes;
  • to communicate with you; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

Apart from in the above circumstances, your personal information will generally not be disclosed without your consent.

Back to top


 

To whom might we disclose your personal information?
We may disclose your personal information to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or whom perform functions on our behalf.

Back to top


 

Management of personal information
The NPPs require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. First Aid Kits Queensland staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. First Aid Kits Queensland take steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Shopping at this website is safe, using standard SSL, 40-bit encryption security features for all personal information entry areas. Once the information is in storage our secure servers protect information using advance firewall technology. Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Back to top


 

How do we keep personal information accurate and to date?
First Aid Kits Australia endeavours to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below. You have the ability to seek access to your personal information. Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to personal information which First Aid Kits Australia holds about you by contacting First Aid Kits Australia's Privacy Officer. We will require you to verify your identify and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Back to top


 

Updates to this policy
This policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the change in business environment. The most current version of this policy can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Back to top


 

Enquires
If you have any questions about privacy-related issues, please contact First Aid Kits Australia's Privacy Officer:

Phone : (07) 3268 1088


3 - 789 Kingsford Smith Drive
EAGLE FARM QLD 4009

 

 
 
First Aid Kits Australia | 3/789 Kingsford Smith Drive, Eagle Farm, Queensland, 4009, Australia | 1300 789 541
First Aid Kits Australia © 1996 - 2017